CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G81092

Ms. Julia E. Hartenfels
William B. Skinner Inc.
247 Frelinghuysen Avenue
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of three glass articles and five metal screws from Poland

Dear Ms. Hartenfels:

In your letter received August 17, 2000, on behalf of your client, Sara Mone Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first item is a glass sink painted royal blue. The item will be imported with plastic fittings for the drain and plumbing and a stainless steel drain and drain plug with a rubber backing.

The second item is a glass towel rack painted royal blue. You indicated in your letter that the item includes two metal screws that will be imported separately. The screws are ferrous metal, have hexagonal unslotted heads with a thread form which prohibits assembly with a nut. They are three and one-quarter inches in length, each having an attached plastic cap and a plastic anchor.

The third item is a large glass shelf painted royal blue. This item will include three metal screws that will be imported separately. The screws are ferrous metal, have hexagonal unslotted heads with a thread form which prohibits assembly with a nut. They are three and one-quarter inches in length, each having an attached plastic cap and a plastic anchor. The applicable subheading for the glass sink with plastic fittings and stainless steel drain and drain plug will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass towel rack and glass shelf will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal screws with attached plastic cap and plastic anchor will be 7318.11.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks,… and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: coach screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7020.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Poland may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division